Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to put the Where Clause

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
This should be a simple question...

I am using UNION to join multiple tables with the same columns. At the end of the my UNION I am aliasing the whole thing as a tableX. After that I have a WHERE statement and a GROUP statement. Efficiency is of great importance! I want to know if it makes a difference from an effeciency standpoint if I repeat the WHERE and GROUP clause with each table in the union, or if I just have it at the end after the alais.
0
Comment
Question by:MapleMale
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22615514
the WHERE clause should be per each SELECT.
SELECT ...
  FROM ...
 WHERE ...
 GROUP BY ...
UNION ALL
SELECT ...
  FROM ...
 WHERE ... 
 GROUP BY ...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22615530
If you put your where clause and group by in each part of the union, then the # of records returned will be lower in each part of the union.  Also, your where and group by can utilize the indexes of the table.
0