[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tracking messages to certain email address

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
History

We are moving from one external domain to another.

We will run the 2 domains for about three months.

I want to some how flag messages using our old domain so that the users can update the contacts that  use the old email address.

Tried to create a rule within Outlook 2003 but that doesn't work, and would like to do this on the server side not the clients if I can.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cvmcadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 22625690
To enable message tracking:

Open Exchange System Manager, Servers.
Right click on your server and choose Properties.
Select the following options:
Enable subject logging and display
Enable message tracking
You should review the "remove log files" option. In most cases 30 days of logs is enough. If your site is very high traffic then you may consider keeping less, possibly only 7 to 10 days of logs.
You should also review the location of the log files. It is good practise to keep them away from the main Exchange store, perhaps on a separate drive. If you have the space, putting them on the same drive as the transaction logs can provide a convenient place to store them.  

This allows you to use the tools and tracking to specify sender or recipient.

You could also enable logging on the SMTP virtual server, but this can fill up your servers after awhile depending where you put the files and how long you keep them.  It's also a lot of text to go thru.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1500 total points
ID: 22671096
To log for each user you can use VBA using the header text, but I understand from the other thread that Redemption that would make this viable is not available so with both domains returning the exact same X400 parameters I think you are totally out of luck for that approach on this one as well.

Maybe you can make something out of Kjanickes response?

Chris
0