Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove an entry from a vector <CString> if I know it's index?

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,

I have the following :
  vector<CString> myVar;
  myVar.push_back("A");
  myVar.push_back("B");
  myVar.push_back("C");

if I want to remove B by its ID, how do I do it?

  myVar.RemoveAt(1);
doesn't exist :-)

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:James Atkin
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikework earned 800 total points
ID: 22615965
myVar.erase(1);

have a look at:

http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/stl/vector/erase.html


ike
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Zoppo
Zoppo earned 800 total points
ID: 22615983
IMO it must be:

> myVar.erase( myVar.begin() + 1 );

since the 'erase' function expects an iterator.

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 22616181
right zoppo .. thanks for correction .. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 400 total points
ID: 22618556
the following code snippet should help. Also there is function called clear() which can be called to clear and cleanup all elements of t\he vector
int main ()
{
  unsigned int i;
  vector<unsigned int> myvector;
 
  // set some values (from 1 to 10)
  for (i=1; i<=10; i++) myvector.push_back(i);
  
  // erase the 6th element
  myvector.erase (myvector.begin()+5);
 
  // erase the first 3 elements:
  myvector.erase (myvector.begin(),myvector.begin()+3);
 
  cout << "myvector contains:";
  for (i=0; i<myvector.size(); i++)
    cout << " " << myvector[i];
  cout << endl;
 
  return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 31502024
Thanks!
Hope the points split is ok...
0