?
Solved

BSOD - Stop Message 0x7e and 0xfc

Posted on 2008-10-01
30
Medium Priority
?
3,727 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a Dell optiplex gx620 small form factor computer with windows xp pro installed on it. I keep getting these stop error messages (BSOD) 0xFC and 0x7e with the 4 parameters from each stop message. The interesting part is when I discconnect the usb keyboard and mouse the system boots right into the windows login screen and when I try to connect the keyboard back to login, the screen goes blank then miliseconds after the BSOD pops up with one of those stop messages. The system has no ps2 mouse or keyboard ports just for information purposes. The reformatting the HD option is out of the question, for I need info locally stored on this system.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rhellinger
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22615946
Did you try booting in safe mode?
If nothing works, get the HDD out & install/connect it to another rig to save your data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22616010
For example, a BT-100 from Bytecc (http://www.byteccusa.com/product/adapter/BT-300/BT-300.htm) will cost you around $30-$40, and it's a rather handy tool to have.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigCasino
ID: 22616023
I have seen this on a computer with a damaged usb power supply.  Whenever a device is plugged into the the port and the 5.0V supply attempts to power up, BSOD and shutdown.   The time I saw it, I believe a person shoved a USB key into the connection and fried the usb supply.  I found that the ports on the front were controlled by a different usb controller/power supply and the computer worked fine when only those ports are used.  Do you know if you have seperate USB controllers/port groups on the machine?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22616029
Tried booting into safe mode and no luck, BSOD. Sata HD and none of the other machines in my area have extra components or the right power connectors within another station to add the sata HD as a slave. Hope you understand what it is I'm trying to explain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22616116
Did you look at the BT-100?
You get your HDD out (Very easy, looks like it's under the DVD)
You connect the HDD to the BT-100 using the SATA port
You connect the BT-100  to another rig using the USB connector
Et voila, you have an external USB drive.

Of course, you can also buy one of the fancier model. Vantec NextStar is also very good
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22616215
Dell+USB=recipe for trouble.
Now, a failing PSU is certainly a possible explanation, but it might take you a lot more time to get a new one from Dell, if you can ever get one (Trust me on that). And your PSU is probably not an ATX.
You can always try that route later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22616217
- Grizzly thank you, but purchasing another device to extract the data off of the HD would also be a last resort other than reformatting. I just want to try and resolve this issue straight out and hopefully the computer can boot back up without error with the keyboard and mouse attached.

-BigCasino thank you also, but I tried all usb ports front and back and I continue to receive the BSOD.

I even tried remoting into the system while at the login screen, (**Remember the system can boot to the windows login screen as long as the keyboard and mouse is not attached or any usb peripheral.**), through another networked computer but no success either.

 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22616256
I've also seen this exact problem on Dell Systems that have bad power supplies.  It's tied to the USB power.  Interestingly, when I've seen this problem start, unplugging a few devices initially solves the problem until it inevitably gets worse until the power supply must be replaced.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22616348
Look, if the USB ports or controllers are damaged, you've had it:You'll have to change the motherboard. Meaning you'd better get a newmachine.
If you tried booting without any KBD or Mouse connected and it didn't work, you've had it too.
ASFAIK, I can only repeat my previous suggestion or suggest calling a technician.
And you'll have to save your data BEFORE reformating, so I'm still ahead :-)))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22616359
gurutc: What do you mean by "Dell Systems that have bad power supplies"?
Is there any other kind? ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22616532
hah!

in theory...

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigCasino
ID: 22616541
You were unable to remote the machine?  What was the issue there.  That sounds like the easiest way to get your data now.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22616621
-BigCasino

I guess the remote features weren't enabled/turned on, that's why it was not succesful. I can ping the ip address of the machine and I know the machine name, so I tried mstsc from my networked computer, entered in the machine name and no success and I also tried the ip address.

What concludes the power supply and/or motherboard as the issue? Are these Stop messages indicating that the usb is causing the issue?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22616631
I agree with Grizzly, an external USB hard drive adaptor is a must-have device.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22616820
With keyboard installed, can you access BIOS setup? If so, USB is operable and you have an OS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22616827
Well I've inserted a xp pro sp2 reinstall disk and just ran chkdsk /r, so I'm waiting for the results from that and if that doesn't do it, my next step is to run system diagnostic (F12 option) and go through that. My last result would be to reformat the HD after of course I've extracted all information needed off of the HD. Just ruling out all possible fixes.

I just dont see it being a usb port issue, most likely a driver corrupted or some sort of corruption going on software wise...... I'm having difficulties believing it's an actual hardware issue because in certain trouble-shooting procedures I'm able to navigate through system menus with the usb keyboard attached.

Just throwing out some information.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22616871
I believe also that it is most likely the power supply. However, your original PSU can be very easily replaced. I just replaced the supply in my son's pc. Dell optiplex, original 270 watt with a PC Power and Cooling 500 watt. The link will show you two possibilities. It fit perfectly and are direct Dell replacements. I bought it from Newegg and saved a good bit over the site on the link. I got it in 2 days from Newegg and it took literally less than 15 minutes to open the case, remove the old, install the neww and plug everything in. Plenty of power and a ton of connections.

http://www.pcpower.com/products/power_supplies/dell/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22616926
"Well I've inserted a xp pro sp2 reinstall disk and just ran chkdsk /r"

What do you mean? That you can boot the machine & use your KBD?
Thanks for telling us.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22617006
Build a UBCD4Win CD and use it to boot and troubleshoot.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Use A43 file manager. See if there are any recent files in C:\Windows\Minidump folder. If there are, attach the last two to a comment after renaming with a .txt extension.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigCasino
ID: 22617030
Do you have a domain controller under which you can configure the group policy computer settings allowing remote login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22617041
I explained the keyboard and mouse qwerks before, at the beginning of the thread.

-willcomp
I appreciate you ruling out usb as the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22617137
BigCasino-
I will try the editing the gp after I finish running the diagnostics.

willcomp-
downloading the UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22617158
willcomp-

I didn't know that the UBCD was based off of the BARTPE Disk....... I think I have a BartPE disk somewhere.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22617516
Yes, it is based on Bart PE but includes a number of additional tools. The Bart PE disk does have the A43 file manager and will do for a start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22617627
Hey guys-

How about a system restore from the command prompt? I'm a give that a try also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22618577
willcomp-

UBCD up and running. Inside the system pre-installed environment with access to the Main OS.
I copied the two dump files and attached them.

Any insight on what should be done next?
Mini100108-04.txt
Mini100108-05.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22618827
Driver fault and faulting module is USBPort.sys. Failure to initialize USB ports.

Try copying USBPort.sys from UBCD to C:\Windows\System32\Drivers folder on hard disk in case driver file is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22619174
willcomp-

Your instructions worked like a charm.....Thank you for your hard work and trouble-shooting.

Thank you all for your insights.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22619600
You're welcome. Glad I could help.

Minidump files are very valuable when troubleshooting BSODs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattlandis
ID: 23635968
The above solution did not work for us. We had to do a reinstall of XP Home to fix the problem. Appears it was a compatibility problem that we were never ever to track down. If the customer installs all the same software on this machine the problem could eventually reoccur.

Things we tried:
Clean Boot using MSConfig
Safe Mode
Removed Extra Hardware Pieces such as the modem
Uninstalled Bluetooth software
Updated the BIOS in the Dell Dimension 3000 to version A03
Copied the same version of usbport.sys from another computer
Ran chkdsk /f on the drive - didn't find any errors
Ran a Norton Antivirus 2009 Scan on the hard disk while hooked up to another pc - didn't find anything

0