Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Configure/update Raid Controller Bios, Raid Bios Crashes on boot

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2550, with an adaptec  perc 3/di raid controller integrated. I have set the scsi drives (4 x 16) to RAID in the bios and when the raid controller bios tries to load it just says error loading raid bios press any key to continue.

I have tried going into the configuration, <ctrl>+m and it doesn't respond.

I have tried using the firmware updater for this card from Dell and it just says no compatible BIOS images found on disk.

The ram and id card piece seem to be intact and working, and the Battery pack is present but I have done no specific testing on that (i.e. volt-meter).

I want to set this up as a RAID 5 if I can.
0
Comment
Question by:Khamma1
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22616977
It sounds like the controller firmware is bad.

Make sure that you get the correct driver and firmware from the Dell site and try again.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 22618353
You might also want to try to downgrade the raid bios version.  99.999% of the time newer is better, but you might be in that tiny percentage where the older would be better.  

Also, did you update the firmware for the Motherboard as well?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JoneYee earned 750 total points
ID: 22650570
CTRL-M is for LSI Controllers, you would want to Hit CTRL-A for an adaptec controller.

The battery will not prevent RAID BIOS boot, even if inop.  The RAID battery is used to enable buffering (write-back caching mode) and to provide power backup to volatile memory stored in RAID RAM in the event of System Shutdown.

You should update the system is this order:

System BIOS - > System BMC - >Raid Controller Driver (if an OS is installed) - > RAID controller Firmware.

You want to the BMC after the BIOS because a Dell BIOS flashed reflashed the baseboard management controller to its original version and it can cause erroneous telemetry readings.  
0