Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Map Drives only in Citrix Sessions

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Here is my setup.
Corp office in NY with no production data servers...only couple of domain controllers to do the logons.
Data Center in NJ with 6 citrix servers, email servers, domain controllers and file servers.
1 single AD domain. 150 users. every app is citrix published app including office 2003.
Both of these locations are connected via  a 10MB Point to Point connection.
 
Currenly every user gets their Home drives mapped via their AD acct profile settings to a file server in NJ.
\\fs1\username
They also get 1 more drive mapped to their Dept share on another file server in NJ. net use K: \\fs2\dept
They also get  another drive mapped to a global share folder on a 3rd file server.  net use g : \\fs3\global
Both of these drives get mapped via a logon script during the logon in the morning. every dept has their own logon script for their corrsponding dept.

We use Citrix PN agent on every desktop to publish the apps they need.

So here is my question. Is there a way to NOT map these 3 drives during the logon but only map them in the citrix apps world?
I have noticed that if people open up my computer, then open up their mapped drive and then open up a excel sheet ir word document, it runs very very slow.

We also have another app called ExploreXP that we have published to everyone. It's almost like a windows explorer but it's citrix app that shows u all your mapped drives and u can browse to whatever u need. So if they open up that app and then open up the same word or excel doc, it flies.

So what i am trying to do is to NOT even give them any mapped drives in their My computer but give them all the mappings when they connect to any citrix apps.

Has anyone done this or have any experience with this kind of setup?
Please let me know if u need more info.
0
Comment
Question by:icsctech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22616442
This is a classic terminal session issue. Break it down first.
1. Remove all mapped drives from Windows Explorer
This can be done via a group policy that is applied at the termianl server level and may need to use loopback processing
2. Use the Citrix app to show and manage network drives.
In my experience with this it's easier to remove access to the entire My Computer and Network Places via Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22616810
I see no problem in implementing this - the login scripts for Citrix and a standard network environment can work absolutely independently.

1. With respect to a "normal" login - just remove any mapping in login script on NETLOGON server.
2. Citrix login script is located in c:\windows\system32\usrlogin.cmd

In our systems we are using KIX scripts so usrlogin.cmd just launches KIX:
If Exist %SystemDrive%\UTIL\WKIX32.exe %SystemDrive%\UTIL\WKIX32.exe %SystemDrive%\SCRIPTS\Logon.kix

For your inspiration I am attaching the working logon.kix

In addition to the login scripts we are using GPO to prohibit user access to A:, C:, D: drives on Citrix. Instead, the user local computer drives are being mapped in logon.kix

The settings.reg mentioned in the logon.kix may depend on your needs. We use it to change Active Window color (it helps users to realize they are working on Citrix). The example is below in Code Snippet.

I hope it will help.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CabinetState]
"Settings"=hex:0c,00,02,00,0a,01,f8,75,60,00,00,00
"FullPath"=dword:00000000
"FullPathAddress"=dword:00000001
 
;Disable Hide File extension
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
"HideFileExt"=dword:00000000
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Colors]
"ActiveTitle"="128 0 0"

Open in new window

Logon.kix.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:icsctech
ID: 22618721
Thanks guys for the quick response.
Igor:

So for my quick testing how should i proceed?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22621767
1. Checkout logon.kix to see if mapping is correct and if you understand what script is doing. Copy / rename logon.kix to C:\SCRIPTS folder on Citrix
2. Download KIXstart package http://www.kixtart.org/?p=downloads and unpack to your server to C:\UTIL
3. Copy the code snippet to C:\SCRIPTS\Settings.REG on Citrix
4. On you local computer run a command "NET USE * /DELETE"
5. Logon to Citrix, open a command prompt or select Start | Run and enter command: C:\UTIL\WKIX32.exe C:\SCRIPTS\Logon.kix

See how everything works and if you need to make other changes to logon.kix
0