Solved

Event id 9646, session "7d157e94-be5f-482c-a366-425f10cffafa" exceeded the maximum of 32 objects of type "session"

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Yesterday, I started receiving this error, I got it about 5 times throughout the day all with the same long session ID#. Today I have received it 3 times already and the ID# is the same in all 3 messages however it is a different number than yesterday.

In most of everything I have seen this error message usually identifies a specific user, which of course in my case it does not. I have not made any recent changes to my environment. Is there a way to translate this session id to a specific user? How can I determine what is causing this error? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:and_the_beat_goes_on
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:and_the_beat_goes_on
ID: 22616265
Forgot to mention... I am getting them exactly every 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22617229
do you have exchange server
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22617248
0
 

Author Comment

by:and_the_beat_goes_on
ID: 22617433
I have Exchange 2007, SP1 w/Windows Server std, R2, SP2

I have seen similar articles as you posted above, my problem though is that the error message I am receiving (which is pasted into the subject of this question) is not in the same format that these articles mention, ie: "/o=Domain/ou=Dmatek ISR/cn=Recipients/cn=Jasminel". The only thing I am getting are numbers & letters that don't mean anything to me, though I am sure they do to Windows :-)
So my question was how to I translate these characters to an actual user? Or is my problem even an user?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 250 total points
ID: 22734907
Hi,
Do not be worried about the SID...!
Please test these options....
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:and_the_beat_goes_on
ID: 31502038
Problem went away on its own, I will keep this info in case it crops up again.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now