Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Should I create a web service?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

I have a client program which collects information about the computer it is running on (It is going to be used on our servers).

The program collects information such as number of files in directories, and CPU usage.

I'd like a central program to display this, and this will be running on a different machine.

How would I send the information collected to the main program?.  Would I need to go down the Web Service route?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:mhouldridge
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 22617666
Why not directly update a database?
Especially when you are talking about LAN infrastructure.  
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628628
when your application is already installed and running on the machines from where you want to access the information and save it to the database
I will not recommend you to write a web service as it will have an extra overhead of development and testing whereas you can simply achieve the functionality by just calling the database save from the business objects of the running application and this can be developed without much effort.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22864984
we answered to the users question whether the web service is required or not
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 22868156
I agree with ragi0017 - both our comments suggest NOT to use web services and I guess that was the question
0