?
Solved

Question on Clustering in VMware Server

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
Hi guys, I've just completed setting up clustering in VMware server 2.0 following the administrator guide. I've set added a disk on Node 1 and did the same on Node 2 (but pointing to the disk which I've created in Node 1) After that I've edited the .vmx for for both nodes to set scsi1.sharedBus = "virtual" and disk.locking = "false" After which I've fired up both virtual machines and format the disk respectively. My questions is how do I noe my clustering is setup properly. When i added a file in the quorum drive in node 1, it doesn't appear in node 2 unless I've powered down both machines and booted them up again. Is this correct? Does adding a file in each machine makes it appear in another node instantly?
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22616402
first of all when installing the cluster only one machine at a time should be up and running attached to the shared storage, until the cluster service is up and operational and a node is in the cluster, at which time you can create a file on the shared the drive. Open it it, and tyep some text.
then bring up second node add it to cluster once added to the cluster you can shut down node 1, you should still see shared drive at which time node 2 will have access to it open the file you should see the file and the text inside, add more text, bring up node 1, shut down node 2, from node 1 open file and should be there.
you could also just fail over the cluster instead of shutting nodes down and the such.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
ID: 22619224
What peralesa is describing is an active/passive cluster, where only 1 member of the cluster can own shared resources like the quorum (if you have a centralized quorum) at any given moment in time.  Similarly, only 1 member at a time will see any disk presented to the cluster.  

If the member who owns the shared resources goes down or loses connectivity to the shared resource, then the other member takes over, thus high availability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 22620226
So in other words, my vm machines are configured correctly as in only one node can see the data at a time? I haven't configure the clustering service as yet as I want to confirm that my base setup is correct 1st of all before I install the cluster service and then exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdanSUA earned 800 total points
ID: 22621608
Yup, now you should proceed with setting up the Microsoft Cluster and make sure its working as expected.  If so, proceed with Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 800 total points
ID: 22624125
Right you need to setup clustering first for that box, once both nodes are up and running and you tested cluster then you can begin with your exchange intallation.
good luck have fun!
here is a good link
http://exchcluster.blogspot.com/
i know it is on virtual server but the steps for the clustering are right on...
0