Solved

Computer won't power up

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a Macintosh OS 10 computer that won't power up. The power went out, and it must have sent a power surge or something because the computer won't receive any power at all when the power button is pushed. is this a power supply or something  else?
0
Comment
Question by:nmixter
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
The power supply is a good bet. Might be the logic board too.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Strung is probably right, but also check obvious things like a power strip that may now be bad or electrical outlet that may have a breaker tripped.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:julyz
Comment Utility
You may try to reset the p-rams.
You have to press CMD+ALT+P+R while pressing the POWER button.
Sometimes the power manager circuit hangs if the prams have  bad values (they are Parameter Rams, where the current date and time + various mac values are stored).

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jboone5000
Comment Utility
Try unplugging the computer for a few minutes, and if it is a laptop, remove the battery for a few minutes.  Reconnect everything and try the power button .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Anyone3003
Comment Utility
I agree on the power supply being the problem it is possible the the fuse inside the power supply or one of  the big capacitors on the power supply board have gone bad if so replace the fuse or bring a new capacitors instead of the old one with the same capacity  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:julyz
Comment Utility
Can you specify the model? You should be able to see part number close to the power socket or on the original shipping box.
0