Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

As soon as i start a vhd file it opens the OS into full screen i am not able to get it in a small screen.

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

As soon as i start a vhd file it opens the OS into full screen i am not able to get it in a small screen.
How can i change this to the default.
Virtual PC

When in full screen how can i press Crtl + Alt + del.
REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22616349
press right alt + del to send the ctrl + alt + del
once you are in the os then just right click you desktop and change you display settings that will reduce the size of you virutal window
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22616503
Every input you make to a Virtual Machine is usually made using the Right Alt key on the keyboard. That is the Alt Gr key to the right of the Space Bar - the "Alt" to the left will NOT work. You can then press the Delete button to submit a Ctrl + Alt + Delete.

If your VM is starting in Full Screen mode, you may also be able to take the VM software out of Full Screen by pressing Right Alt and the Enter key, which may un-maximise it so you can access your host computer.

Remember you can always access the host computer by pressing Ctrl + Alt + Delete, which will ALWAYS show Task Manager on the host.

Matt
-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22616848
One Q here Matthew...
What is the password used for Vm's that are downloaded from Microsoft site...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22616867
Have you checked in the "Readme" file which is included with the VHD? I'm pretty sure it's included there.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22616879
These VHD files i have them from a couple of years i dont have any other files than the vhd files...
These are Microsoft Windows 2003 DC vhd files
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22616961
Thank Matthew got it...
0