Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDFs won't open

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running Windows Server 2003.  My secretary is having a problem opening PDFs. From a webpage, they START to load, but "hang up" just short of opening.  Once that happens, NONE of the PDFs will open.  No changes have been made that would seem to have caused this.
0
Comment
Question by:GLFJR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22616468
1.Restart the machine and try again.
2.If it happens again goto task manager and kill if you have multiple sessions of acrobat.
3. Do you have problem only with wep page pdf's or also the local one ?
4.Run windows updates and install all patches
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLFJR
ID: 22616521
DId restart both the local machine and the Server.  On restart, PDFs will open at first, locally.  But after trying to open a PDF on a website we use that hangs up when opening, then NO PDFs will open.

Other users on same network are not having the same problem. We are also using ThinClients.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 1000 total points
ID: 22616569
Please run the windows updates on the local machine...
I am assuming you use IE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22623375
Which terminal server software are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GLFJR
ID: 31502043
This issue has been corrected.  Thanks.
0