Solved

EDI  852 pricing information at the location level

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to design an 852 EDI mapping specification document that will capture the Retail Price $$ at the LOCATION level.  I know 852 is not designed to include pricing information, but so many vendors are changing to the 852 document and they want to see prcing at the location level.  I don't want to break the ANSI standards, but maybe bend the rules a little is OK. any suggestions on how to get the pricing to show up at the location level???
0
Comment
Question by:bcloring08
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 22622258
You can make any change you like, as long as it is agreed with your trading partner.
If you are not able to add a PRI identyfier, you can try to add it to a text field of the PIA serment.
Eventually you can add an new PIA segment with an other "Product id. function qualifier".

If you use a text field as price beware that you discuss with your communication partner a fixed length and how to indicate nagative values.
I used it in some customs message to the expeditor and we choose to use a 15 digit field with 2 decimals without a decimal seperator and a prefix of P or N
so 123,45- is N000000000012345
and 388,65 P000000000038865

But the ost important part is discuss this with your comunication party and be sure that yue use a field that will (most likely) not be used with future partners.

Regards,
Murp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 22624932
Why not just use an 832 for pricing, as designed?  Pricing is what the 852 is designed for.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 22624940
Pardon my typo:

 Pricing is NOT what the 852 is designed for.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:bcloring08
ID: 22625084
Yes I know, I have been round and round with the business group.  They want to consolidate the 2 EDI transactions (832 & 846) into 1 document.  I realize I am trying to put a square peg in a round hole, but that is what the business group wants.  I guess I may have to use the ZA segment and the ID = "RE" to designate the SDQ Retail price by location.  I don't know of any other way to handle this???
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmerrow earned 500 total points
ID: 22726704
You can use 'DO' for the unit of measure in the ZA or SDQ segments and send the total dollars sold.
To get the retail price, your TP would divide total dollars by total units.  That's how we did it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 22726983
Hi bcloring08,

The "business group" are user is assume? So you cant blame them for being (beep) :)
But rules are rules I know somtime it's hard to convince them, but at the end you will win.
Using EDI will give some limitation and within the message you can't cross borders.

Regards,
Murph.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PIXADMIN
ID: 23041925
You just use a ZA loop for each location / goods, sales and pricing data in the ZA/QTY/CTP segments.

If you material/UPC 123456789 that sold in six locations you would use 6 iterations of the ZA loop one for each location.
0