Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide field values programmatically in VS2005 Crystal Reports

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a was to access fields in the Crystal Report object to show/hide the values
0
Comment
Question by:KMBrochu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22616661
I don't think you can using the VS2005 version.

However you could pass a parameter to the report and use conditional suppression to suppress or hide the fields.

What are you trying to accomplish?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22616815
you can at least pass a parameter to the report and set a formula for the visibility of the field depending on this parameter.

In http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx, I do something similar to change the background color of a field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMBrochu
ID: 22624789
Is there a way to hide/suppress an image?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 375 total points
ID: 22624873
Same way as any other field but it may still claim the space.
One way to try is to put it inits own section and suppress the section rather than the image.

mlmcc
0