Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix paging file and CPU usage in my machine?

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Most of the time my mahine (Laptop) CPU usage shows more than 90% without running any applications. And if i run small application like excel 2007 then it shows 100%. And also most of the time my machine paging file shows more than 2 GB. My machine has only 2 GB . B/c of this issue my machine is running very slow. I am deleting files fom temp folder and every week i am doing defragmentation. Still it is slow.
Most of the time i am running SQL Server 2005 SSIS package and Scripts and using office 2007. My machine OS windows XP professional and 32 bit.
Please advise me. Thanks in advane.
MyMachine.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:PKTG
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 22617968
You obviously have something or many things running on your machine.  Identify what they are in task manager (or Process Explorer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx) and stop them, if they are unneeded.  You may need to remove them from startup as well http://windows.about.com/od/troubleshooting/ss/start_programs.htm.  I have found that antivirus programs are usually set up to run on startup by default, which you could change.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 75 total points
ID: 22627692
As already said, you must have a lot of things running. 69 processes is quite an amount of processes... You might benefit from weeding out those you don't need.

You should do a proper virus and malware scan with updated AV software, just to make sure you don't have any unwelcome guests on your system.
/RID
0