?
Solved

How to run batch code in C++?

Posted on 2008-10-01
17
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello EE,
how to run bath code in a C++ application?
i tried with the system function  Ex sysytem("batch code inside here")
 but i didn't get my hoped results..
0
Comment
Question by:kagami01
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 22616644
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22616715
this guide is for Visual C++.i have dev c++ as my c++ compiler.is it different??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 22617235
I think system() is available for dev c++. Give it a try.  It will either compile and link or ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22619895
include windows.h in your Dev-C++
call system function:
system("pause"); //for example
it SHOULD work. I have a suggestion for you:
after system("your batch file");
add system("pause") to see error.
I think your problem is in directory.
can you give me your system() function call?
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22622238
system(reg "add here the patch")
i got tons of error anyway
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22623166
would you please send me your code without change?
if dont want to send your code, so please send me your system calling line (without change please)
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22624765
this is the code that i want to run but it didn't work with the function system();
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6666 Firewall
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 390 total points
ID: 22624910
I compiled and run this code in Borland 5.02 and Dev-C++ and result:
Ok.

Ok.

Press any key to continue...

here works. It's very strange. maybe you have a mistake in type!
so I suggest you copy paste my first system calling.
BTW, if netsh doesn't work you should look why netsh dont work not system function
Regards
#include <windows.h>
 
int main()
{
system("netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6666 Firewall");
system("netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6666");
system("pause");
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22624962
why you have inserted system(""netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6666");?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22624990
I tried that code below here but it didn worked for me
i tried to type even via cm.exe
system("netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6666 Firewall > nul\0");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22625021
nothing, because I compiled the code and want to clean new netsh insert!
forget it
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22625118
i see,anyway i inserted the code but nothing has happened i mean i got the "OK"
but nothing happened i mean the firewall has not changed or inserted my apllication.
please try to run this:
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6666 Firewall > nul\0
wich error did u get?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22625157
I tried exactly this code:
system("netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6666 Firewall > nul\0");
and no error, compiled successfully but did not print OK
what is nul\0 ?!!
as I told you, if netsh does not work, does not mean that system doesn't work. system surely works. you should find a solution for netsh not for system function
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22625257
yeah u are right,anyway the firts point that we got it's that system("batch file inside here"); works for runs batch code in C++.
i take nul\0 from a C code
but in that source it worked smootly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22625280
-> but in that source it worked smootly.
so, problem solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22625372
ooops i meant in the C code not in C++ code
i used that for a winsock connection but not that i have the application in C++ with a ftp uploading function the code doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22625421
puffff!! no idea my friend! no idea...
0