Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is "Default Root Hints" in DNS server?

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

1) Could somebody explain related to "Default Root Hints" in DNS Server?
2) My Understanding: "Default Root Hints" is something like a built-in Database at Microsoft Operating System related to NAMES vs IP address Resolution
3) My Questions: i) Pls firstly explain the "Default Root Hints" with your own WORDINGS (Pls give EXAMPLES when necessary), ii) Is my understanding correct or wrong?, iii) If my understanding is correct, the above database should be updated all the time; is the "window update able to take care the update?, iv) Secondly, pls give the "links" when it is necessary
4) Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 400 total points
ID: 22616580
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Housammuhanna
Housammuhanna earned 800 total points
ID: 22617047
HI
let me tell you  in my way:
Your network contain 1 DC + DNS and several client
lets say that there is a ClientA and ClientB, both of them has the primary DNS is your local DNS
when ClientA try to connect to ClientB using the Name, it sent to the DNS Server a request about the IP for ClientB, the server respone to ClientA with ClientB IP, then the ClientA can simply connect to the other clinet
so the local DNS Server has solved the Name to IP so the other client can connect to others.
But what if ClientA need to connect to google.com
your Local DNS dont know the IP for Google.com as its not registed on it
So it simply send the request to the Root hint DNS Servers, these servers contain a LARGE Database of all the internet names on the internet, so your server send the request to them and as they have all the database for all the IP and addresses they respone back to your server with Google.com IP address and your server then send the respone back to the client and then the client can connect
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Housammuhanna
Housammuhanna earned 800 total points
ID: 22617064
These list is seldom to be updated as the Current Root hint are going the job and once there is a new server, windows will get that new server for you
but the current are good enough
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 22617285
The root hints give DNS the ability to resolve external web addresses. The best solution is to use DNS Forwarders and not to use Root Hints because of security flaws and holes within the root hints procedures. Forwarders are your ISP DNS servers. Root hints can be updated through the Windows Update program.
0