Solved

Is there a way to change users access to a networked printer via GPO's?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I was getting ready to write an email with instructions for my clientele to change their access to our networked printers. We recently changed DC's and the new DC has the printers install on it, but the users are still pointed at the old DC.
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MS_help_guy
ID: 22616645
Publish new printers, then add them to GPO.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MS_help_guy
ID: 22616666
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lscapa earned 250 total points
ID: 22616672
Not unless your running Vista clients other than that a logon script will work great.
Something like this:


ON ERROR RESUME NEXT
Dim WSHShell, WSHNetwork

Set WSHShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set WSHNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WSHNetwork.RemovePrinterConnection "\\OLDDC\prnMainCopy" ,True,True
wscript.sleep 800
WSHNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\NEWDC\prnMainCopy"
set WSHNetwork = Nothing
wscript.quit
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 22638372
Iscapa, that worked! Would I just have to put that script under login scripts for the GPO of the users in question?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22644316
Yes. Just put in the upper most GPO under Logon script's for the users that need it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 31502054
That was awesome. Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Active Directory Audit 18 74
Windows 2012 R2 ADFS Farm 3 44
Connecting two servers 30 49
Folder NTFS Permissions 14 71
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now