Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET - UpdatePanel around button and button is still causing a postback

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've got a page
http://josephdavis-portfolio.no-ip.org/budget/DataEntry.aspx
where everything is run by ajax through UpdatePanels.  Everything works very well including the button.  If you fill out the fields in the form and click on the 'Process' button, the page uses ajax to process the event.  However, when you use tab to flow through the fields and tab to the process button so that it has the focus and then you hit 'enter' it causes a postback.  Normally I wouldn't consider this to be to big of a problem, but the person that will primarily be using the application uses the tab key a lot to navigate forms and will encounter this bug often.  Is there any way to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:josephdaviskcrm
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Solar_Flare earned 1000 total points
ID: 22618373
I am wondering if hitting the enter key isn't doing the button's postback and instead just submitting the form with a full postback - does the button click handler fire correctly when hitting the enter key?


does it help if you put a Panel inside your update panel and set it's defaultbutton property to your buttons name?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 22624085
You could set this button to be the default button so that pressing Enter key activates this button. One work around is to use the Space key to press the button instead of the Enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephdaviskcrm
ID: 22673222
Sorry to leave you guys hanging on this one.  Some stuff came up and this project ended up being abandoned.  So I will just divide the points between you and call it a day.  Thanks for your help.
0