Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I copy and paste an internet picture into Open Office document?

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I can easily copy and paste an internet picture or diagram into a Word document but I would like to be able to do the same with Open Office.  Is it possible and if so how is it done?
0
Comment
Question by:VictoriousWON
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MS_help_guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22616763
Use Alt+PrtSc then paste to Open Office
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22618143
Hello VictoriousWON,

Hight the picture or diagram. Hit the combination keys Ctrl + C to copy the image.  Move your curor to your Open Office document.  Hit Ctrl + V to paste.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:VictoriousWON
ID: 22618516
I tried to highlight the picture and hit the combination keys Ctrl + C to copy the image.  Move your curor to your Open Office document.  Hit Ctrl + V to paste.  But it did not work.  This is for an internet picture.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VictoriousWON
ID: 31502061
Works great, thanks.
0