Solved

Two hard drives fail within four weeks of one another.

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
One x PC with an Asus A7VBX-MXSE mobo.  Four weeks ago the hard disk failed.  Bios recognised it with the generic maxtor id, could not be detected in an external enclosure and would not boot.  I swapped it out for what was the second hard drive in the machine, a Seagate.  Yesterday, on boot up, the BIOS gave me the 'no system disc' error.  I rebooted and Windows loaded successfully. Upon running Seatools the drive past the SMART test and failed the short diagnostic test.  Now the drive is not recognised in the BIOS and cannot boot into Windows.  I understand that this drive has gone belly up but my question is, what could be going on in the PC to cause two drives to fail in such quick succession?  I am ready to put a new drive in, but don't want to fry another one!
Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:paperclips29
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 22616930
I would check the power supply 5, and 12 volt supply lines especially.

That is the only thing I can think of that would cause this, unless the IDE controller is also bad and causing very weird problems ( Not likely ).


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:paperclips29
ID: 22617028
Thank you SysExpert, for such a quick answer.  I am going to swap the psu now and will report back.  Would you say this problem is a common one?  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22617056
If that doesn't fix it and you have access to another PC try putting the drives in there.  That would help confirm if something else is going on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22617416
PSU issues are one of the most common issues  besides hard drive failure.

0
 

Author Comment

by:paperclips29
ID: 22619506
Thanks for all the answers.  I have swapped the PSU over and installed a new hard drive.  The two old drives are unresponsive in another PC, and in an external enclosure.  I hope it was the PSU that was at fault.  One final question, could you outline to me the ways in which the motherboard could cause hard drive failure, if indeed at all?  
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 100 total points
ID: 22619596
I don't know that the mobo could cause a HD to fail, but especially if the controller is built in, it may report erroneous data as to the status of the drive or may write data wrongly which would make  the OS fail, but not the disk itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paperclips29
ID: 31502062
Many thanks for your help. I am most grateful. Charlie.
0