Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

M/S SQL Server CAL Question???

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client that will be converting their Accounting Sys to a version that runs on M/S SQL Server.  We have two separate Front-End applications developed in Access/VBA that connects to the Accounting Sys using a DSN and ODBC connection to link up with specific tables (5).

The question is how to determine the number of CAL's that will be needed??  When I presented this question a few months ago the answer was pretty straighforward in that if 20 workstations will run the Access Front-End application then you will need 20 CAL's.

My thinking is  ... and this is what I'm trying to make sure of and confirm ....  Say if a workstation connects to the SQL Server, links up to the 5 tables but doesn't do anything but sits there.  Will that CAL be freed up or will it still be counted as a CAL in use by SQL Server???  My thinking is the License is only counted as in use when something in the Access Front-End application executes something against the SQL Server, is that correct???

Thanks,

ET



0
Comment
Question by:Eric Sherman
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 750 total points
ID: 22616946
I think that CAL's are actually determined by concurrentconnections, but I may be wrong. It would be best to talk to M$ or a VAR.

Jim
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 22617278
I believe as long as the connection is active, the license is considered to be in use. Heed Jim's advice, however, regarding licensing ... the waters be murky there ....
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 31502065
Thanks for the reply.
0