Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Store refuses to mount

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Greetings EE Gods....

I am trying to mount the default Public Folder Store on my exchange 2003, and it refuses to connect to the database.

I tried policytest and all settings are good.
I even went to DomainPrep, and all is still good, then rebooted
without avail.

As a result, I get 503 errors when trying to connect.

Help?  Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
swaller earned 2000 total points
ID: 22617084
The "503 Service Unavailable" error message may occur if the Exchange 2003 services are not running, particularly if the system attendant and the information store are not running. To view the services and make sure that all the services are running:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
In Services, under the Name column, find Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Microsoft Exchange System Attendant, and then look for Started under the Status column.
If a service is not started, right-click the name, and then click Start.
Make Sure That the Services Are Running Under the Local System
The "503 Service Unavailable" error message may occur if the Exchange 2003 services are not running under the local system account. To make sure that the services are running under the local system account:
Open Services.
Under the Name column, find Microsoft Exchange Information Store and Microsoft Exchange System Attendant, and then under the Log On As column, look for Local System.
If the service is not logged on under the local system account:
Right-click the service name, and then click Properties.
Click the Log On tab, and then under Log On As, click Local System account.
Click OK.
Mount the Mailbox Stores and the Public Folder Stores
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22617268
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22617291
Swaller ::: Copy Paste from Sites is against the EE Sites Rules....This Information was copied from :::: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823159 !! Kindly avoid that !!
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 22617526
Sorry, I actually copied if from another site that copied it from the kb. ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22617653
Well, I would say copy paste from any where is against the rules :-) !! ;-) !!
Cheers
Nitin
0