Solved

Why is the upgrade option  disabled  for vista ultimate

Posted on 2008-10-01
23
942 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi i am tryink to upgrade a xp ome  to vista ultimate using te upgrade opttion. I get the  message that the that odito is disabled because it does not find a previos version of windos. What is the problem , can i fix it . I do have a/an A+ certification so I have a good idia  what I am doing.
0
Comment
Question by:jcw20
23 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 22617062
Just wondering if you've run the upgrade advisor.
I'm curious as to if it detects a Windows version.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/get/upgrade-advisor.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22617154
Yes and, it says there are not any problems.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Seth_zin
ID: 22617581
Are you trying to upgrade to vista ultimate 64bit from Windows XP 32 bit by chance? Because then it won't let you upgrade, however this might not be the case, worth asking though.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22630348
No 32 I think I'm preety sure.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22655980
Is your XP version legal?

You can check here:

http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/diag/default.aspx

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 22656092
Do you need any special Hard Drive drivers for setup to detect the drive containing XP?

I assume you're running Vista setup from within XP - not booting from the DVD
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22656120
Good point Ryan!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22663954
I have tryed both booting from dvd and, within xp. yes both versions of windows are legal. No I don't need special drivers that i know of. I have an A+ certification and, network+. Thats what confuses me I don't see why that should be disabled.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22664050
Is this an OEM version of XP - you cannot upgrade an OEM version.

Post the 3 digit number found on the Properties of My Computer - under Registerd To.  It should look like this:

XXXXX-XXX-XXXXXXX-XXXXX
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22664633
There's an easy workaround for a CLEAN install of upgrade versions:

http://windowsitpro.com/mobile/pda/Article.cfm?ArticleID=95011&News=1

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22665650
no this is a full version copy of vista. Iwant to avoid a clean install if posibale.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22665662
The  Xp Home came preloaded on the emachine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22665670
I don't think it is oem it does not xxx-oem-xxx-xxx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22669159
What number is there?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22804753
Your OEM build can only be upgraded with another OEM build.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22804772
I've asked for the 3 digits in the center of you product number - when we have those, I can answer your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22805603
I don't understand what you mean. under mycomputor and properties.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22807413
There is a PID there in My Computer>Properties that looks like:  XXXXX-XXX-XXXXXXX-XXXXX

I need the 3 digit number there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 22807952
Tis is the only thing I know.
76477-OEM-0011903-00105
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 22808102
Here are your upgrade options:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/get/upgrade-your-pc-options.aspx

You cannot an OEM version of Vista to upgrade any prior OS.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 31502067
This answered some of quation.
0