Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable the CalenderDateInput.js control in my jsp page?

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

In my jsp page, i am calling CalanderDateinput.js , for showing the current systemdate , i want that to be non-editable . i mean, the user should not edit that. So how can i make it non-editable, just make it readonly? any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jyothisree
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 22619585
What does your code look like?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 23119740
   Hi!

If you want the CalendarDateInput.js still generate the date then
you could either make the input field where the date is written to hidden or dissabled
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/Form-Hidden-Field.htm
http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/forms/_INPUT_DISABLED.html

Otherwise if you want to get rid of the .js file you simply use another method to generate the
systemtime and put it into an hidden field on the server side.

http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/Date-Calendar.htm

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ftaco96
ID: 25459682
I respectfully object to a "Delete with no refund" on the grounds that TomasHelgi actually made a valid expert comment that may have actually worked for the user.

I think a "Forced Accept" with TomasHelgi getting the points is more appropriate.
0