Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basics of Administrating Notes/Domino 7

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Experts,

  I started with a new company this week as their IS Administrator.  One of the big challenges I am facing is that they are using Lotus Notes/Domino 7 and I have zero experience with it.  I am from an Exchange background.
  I have been searching for a good administrators manual for both the front-end Notes and the back-end Domino programs and have been unable to find anything.
  So, my question is, can you please provide a link to such documentation?  Beyond that, are there and good tips or suggestions for a guys coming from an Exchange setting to a Notes/Domino setting?

ANY information is appreciated!

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Scott_McG
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22617977
1) IBM red Books are a good source of info.

2) The Admin Client Help file gives you an overview and specifics- You need to install the Admin client on your machine ( and this is needed to do proper administration of Notes ). It has guides and task lists.

ALso check the IBM site for best practices guides.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22617983
also

Lotus Notes and Domino 7 Enterprise Upgrade Best Practices
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4120.pdf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22618018
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Scott_McG
ID: 22618245
Thanks SysExpert,

  Those are pretty much what I found as well.  I even called IBM and chatted with them online and no one seems to have a clue where the actual Administration Guide is.  I find that rather odd.  The Redbooks are a start and they provide some information, but I am really looking for the big, bad, huge admin guide that would normally be published along with a program like Domino.  Exchange, for example, has one as does pretty much every other piece of software I have worked with.

A frustrating start to working with Lotus!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 22618375
As I said, it is actually the Admin help in the Admin client.

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 300 total points
ID: 22618521
this is one of the best books I had on hand when starting with domino

http://books.google.com/books?id=59ojQVA0SWwC

but the admin help is very good as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott_McG
ID: 22618919
I think I found what I was looking for!  If you go here:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/documentation/domino/70x.html?S_TACT=105AGX28&S_CMP=DLMAIN

There is a link to the Lotus Domino Administrator Help which is, indeed, the full admin guide.  It is almost 2000 pages long!  I must have skipped it before because of the oddball title.  I never heard of a Admin guide called "help" before.

The Help in the Admin program is useful, but, from what I saw, it was not a full manual like the one I found is.

Thanks for the input guys!
0