Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes - Strange Note creates Attempt To Perform Folder Operation On Non-Folder Note error

Posted on 2008-10-01
21
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I have a server installation Domino 8.0.1 and BES 4.01. Whenever a specific mail file is accessed after BES syncs new mail from that file with the handheld the console displays an 'open note' error because the sync was trying to 'Attempt To Perform Folder Operation On Non-Folder Note'.

I suspected that this was due to a corrupted note in the file and I located it using 'Find Note' from Admin client and than browsing to it using the UNID.

What opened was a blank message, without any of the address fields populated but with a 'create' date stamp from 13th June1997, which I guess has been lurking in the mail file since day 1 and survived every upgrade.

Now this note does not appear in the 'All documents' view, so I cannot delete it from there. If I try to send it by entering a valid address, it returns an error #02:4D, if I try to send again it tells me the mail has already been sent with the usual duplicate mail warning. Then the Send/Save/Discard dialog comes up and regardless of what is selected the same error #02:4D is displayed.

What kind of note is this or what is the best way of purging it from the db. Is there a command line option to purge the note from the db using the console?

Thanks in advance.
capt.
0
Comment
Question by:captain
  • 13
  • 5
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22618075
I would do a compact with the option to delete corrupted mail ( after insuring you have a full backup )

I would also run fixup if needed.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22618205
Hi sysexpert

Fixup did not do anything, haven't tried any other then load compact -B. Is the otion you talk about -c or -i?

thanks
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22618269
For info.

I have build a view with a sort column @NoteID formula again on all documents in db, the note does not show in view...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22618362
Are you filtering by any document types ?

I would definitely try the compact option

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22618476
No  filter or selection conditions for the view.

Interesting I have monitored the logs and a second user now shows up with the same error, obviously different note ID but same class. Same create date even then my note so I suspect it my be a leftover design element.

I have done a design replace on the mail file, but same error remains.

Which compact option switch should I use, both above are copy-style switches, do you have a better suggestion, if not which of the 2 should I use?

Thanks
capt.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22623800
Download NotesPeek from the Sandbox, so you can see the type of the note.

There's also a LotusScript class written by Damien Katz, to handle design elements as if they were documents.

Maybe this helps you a little?

Sjef
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22623842
Thanks Sjef, I look into that.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22624021
There are more options, here's 2 of them:
- export the whole content using a NotesDXLExporter (to a text file)
- I'm not quite sure, but I seem to remember there are new LotusScript calls to get ALL types of notes, i.e. from the design as well

Sjef
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22625054
1) First try a copy style compact, and if that does not help do a compact with the option to delete corrupted docs.

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22625148
Thanks Sjef

SE, which one is the option to delete corrupted docs, I cannot find a switch that expressly states that.

And as both databases have the same note failing I wonder if it is corrupted..?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22660520
Sorry the flu got the better of me...

I have not tried any blind compact in the absence of a documented switch. Neither have I, in light of the findings below, done any export...

I have downloaded NotesPeek and the Note in all affected Dbs points at the ($Sent) view. So the note is a non folder but why does the BES try to perform a 'folder action' on the ($Sent) view?

Am I missing something, is this a bug in the BES?
Is there any other info I should look out for to solve this?
As I have done a full replace of the design using mail convert why is the ($Sent) view still at template date 1997?

Thanks
capt.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22660872
Just a hunch: maybe someone set the ($Sent) view to Do not Refresh/Replace ?

If it's a standard mail database (template), you could shutdown the server, make a copy of the physical file to a backup folder outside the Notes data-tree, restart the server, open the database using the Designer client, remove the ($Sent) view and refresh the template from the current mail template (or copy/paste a ($Sent) view from a good template)

If it fails, you can stop the server once again to put the old file back in place.

And get well soon. I recently acquired a nasty cough myself, btw, is the wind westerly? ;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22661427
>>lol, thanks and you may be in luck, stiff breeze eastwards...

Will try this at the weekend, difficult to offline the server unless I get a chance nightime, although that is the last thing I am planning at the moment

cheers
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22691046
Darn, it was looking promising.

Deleted the ($Sent) view from databases and replaced via Load convert with mail8.ntf's own.

Same result though, intriguing the Note ID remained the same too.

Good points:
- it shows that the note is not a corrupt document so I can save the compact task.
- As the db is as per the latest R8 template it may not be a notes issue

The only bad point is, what is next? Is there an option to define certain actions on dbs in BES?

Any ideas where from here would be appreciated.

Thanks
capt.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22691359
You might try to contact this guy (Heinz Ulrich Krause):
http://www.eknori.de/2008-03-22/attempt-to-perform-folder-operation-on-non-folder-node/
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22691551
I saw this before, but did not think of contacting him...

These are the exact same circumstances.

Thanks so far.
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22691654
I have posted a response in your link sjef, I also thought I check the properties of the design for ($Sent) view in the mail8.ntf and the properties are as per my mail files.

So it is not a mail convert or upgrade issue.

Stumped really...
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22701881
Answer from Krause on that link was

"It is not a Notes issue; you have to upgrade your BES."

I will try that and respond.

Thanks
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:captain
ID: 22707650
8 hours since upgrade, not a single error message, guess it worked.

Thanks Sysexpert for your input but the accept will have to go to sjef

cheers
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:captain
ID: 31502073
Thanks for the push!
capt.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22709210
Wonderful!
0