[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clone with Ghost 32

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
4,648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi all

I am trying to create an automated ghost deployment wizard. I have everything in place except for one thing.

I am currently using the command ghost32.exe -clone,mode=restore,src="Sorce of ghost image",dst=1 -sure-rb

This works except it prompts me to confim the partition size, I want to aviod this step. I have played with the sze switch but i am still getting pompted to confim the partition size.

I am using Ghost 11.5

any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:OTNAdmin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 750 total points
ID: 22633474
I'll assume it's just a typo but I'll ask do you have a space between sure and -rb in the real command i.e.:
ghost32.exe -clone,mode=restore,src="Sorce of ghost image",dst=1 -sure -rb

Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 750 total points
ID: 22636218
Have you tried "-quiet" switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 22658585
I have got it to work, i used the -sure switch
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 22659403
Thanks for the points any reason for the Grade B?

Cheers
0