Solved

Setting up a subdomain on another server within the network

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to set up a subdomain for sharepoint in order to open it up to the outside world.  I've looked around and have found some helpful information, but I still haven't been able to set the configurations up properly.

Here is my current configuration:
ns1.domain.com - dns server 1
ns2.domain.com - dns server 2
mail.domain.com - Server1 with .106 ip address
www.domain.com - Server 1 with .105 ip address

What I want to add:
spoint.domain.com - Server 2 with .104 ip address [[SharePoint Server]]

On the domain servers website I have added an A record for mail, www, and spoint.  There are also the two name servers and an SOA.  On Server 1, there is a website two websites that have their respective IP's assigned to them.

I've gone into Server 2 and have modified the ip address of the website used for http to use the static .104, but it will not resolve when pinged.  I've also made sure that all traffic incoming and outgoing though the firewall to .104 is open.

I'm not quite sure what else to provide, so if there is anything else, please let me know.  

Thanks in advanced...

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Zelkan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 175 total points
Comment Utility

Hi Josh,

Start with:

nslookup spoint.domain.com

I assume that isn't returning an answer?

The changes you've made were to the public DNS service? One common problem is that you might have an internal DNS service on your local network which answers for domain.com as well. If that is the case you will have to duplicate the records created in the public zone into the private version.

Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
That's exactly what I was about to say - check if you have an identical local zone.
If you can't setup the duplication (called zone transfers) and the local server is authoritative then you've going to have to maintain a copy of the DNS records on the public DNS server and on the local one seperately.
Let me know if you have any questions! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zelkan
Comment Utility
Well, I'm only working internally here, so ns1 and ns2 were domain servers that we have here internally.  When I run the nslookup command it looks at one of the two domain servers and then says "***ns2.domain.com can't find spoint.domain.com: Non-existent domain"

So what I gather is that I need to determine who we purchased the domain from and then log on to their website and configure the external to allow spoint.domain.com?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 175 total points
Comment Utility

Pop your domain into here:

http://www.geektools.com/whois.php

It'll tell you who it's registered to and the name servers responsible for the domain. Depending on how it was registered it might also give you some information about the ISP.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zelkan
Comment Utility
I take it back, when I run "nslookup spoint.domain.com" I get the correct internal ip address of the machine.

Sorry for the mistake...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
That is correct - you need to contact your DNS/domain provider and get the address for spoint setup as an A record pointing to the correct PUBLIC IP address.
Then it should work from outside. Then, if it resolves to the machine's local IP from inside the network as you say it does, you should not have a problem with it at all!
Cheers! Let me know how that works!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zelkan
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.  I was able to determine that the ISP we have was also controlling the external DNS entries and that was where the host A record needed to be.  The host A record was not required in our internal DNS because of the translations that we have set up.
0