?
Solved

Multiple vlans on one vSwitch

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a single ESX server mostly used for testing and some development functions. Currently i have 2 vmnics connected to my network. Both vmnics are connected to the same 3550 but different vlans. I need to free up one of the two nics for another physically separated network (no access to any other network).

What i am thinking is create two port groups on the same vswitch and tag the port groups with the vlan ID those machines belong to. I will only have one vmnic connected to this switch allowing me to free up the other vmnic.

The 3550 allows traffic to route between the two vlans.

Does this set up sound good, or would there be a better approach to this.


Thanks for the help and feedback
0
Comment
Question by:that1guy15
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 800 total points
ID: 22617645
If I read this correctly,  Your setup would work.....  
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx3_vlan_wp.pdf


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BogdanSUA
BogdanSUA earned 800 total points
ID: 22617774
Yup, just make sure to tell your uplink switch port that its trunked.  Here's an example for you:

interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk allowed vlan 45,50
switchport mode trunk

Substitute FastEthernet0/7 for your uplink port
Substitute 45,50 for your vlans
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 400 total points
ID: 22620302
Also, make sure the NIC is capable of trunking.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22626491
I know the servers that im moving to the vswitch  will need to be offline for a bit but the devices that are already on the vswitch will they go offiline any? Im going to have to assign VLAN IDs to the two groups will that require a reboot
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22628354
You should be able to create the new VLAN without affecting the existing default VLAN.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22725268
Sorry everyone for not doing anything with this question for a bit. It got placed on the back burner and i should be able to get to it later this week.

Thanks again for all the input
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 31506774
Thanks all for the feed back. Havent made changes yet and dont know if i will for a while. Everything looks to be in order so thanks again for the feedback.
0