Solved

making jpeg image of signature secure

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
My employer wants to create a jpeg image of my signature and have me afix it to electronic documents. I am a bit concerned about signing documents in this fashion. Anyone could take the image and attach it to any other document, etc. Is there anyway to make this image uncopyable after I afix it? If not, what is the best way to make a signature secure?
0
Comment
Question by:Szalman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 22618673
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 22619613
What kind of documents are you trying to "sign"? If it's something that can be converted and distributed as PDF, you can use a "real" digital signature (which can actually include an image of your scanned signature) to encrypt and sign your documents. Such a signature would also allow you to verify that nobody modified the document since you signed it. Let me know if you want more information about PDFs and digital signatures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Szalman
ID: 22619698
The majority of the documents are PDF. There are some that are Excel and Word documents.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22623091
Can you convert the Excel and Word documents to PDF before you distribute them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Szalman
ID: 22623162
Yes, I believe I would be able to convert them to PDF, then I could use the digital signature in the PDF software.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22623233
Do you need more information about digital signatures in Acrobat?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Szalman
ID: 22638833
I know where to find that. Thanks for your help
0