Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Step by Step how to create msi package from .exe file using Wise Package Studio, the msi will need to be deployed via .mst(transform file)

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
6,637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Step by Step how to create msi package from .exe file using Wise Package Studio, the msi will need to be deployed via .mst(transform file)
0
Comment
Question by:RexnordL2
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22617572
we will be happy to help if you formulate your problem in more polite way. "Could someone tell", "I need help in", or something like that for starters.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zonkerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22702384
Your request is a huge one. There are training classes just for this topic alone. All I can say is that you are looking for the practice of "Repackaging" a software install.  To perform repackaging, you will need the ability to create a "Clean" pc image which can be done with a second PC that you manage with imaing software such as "Acronis" or "Ghost".  It can also be done with virtual PCs such as Microsoft Virtual PC.  Either way, you will need the ability to run Wise's "Setup Capture" tool on a PC image that you can wipe over and over again until you get the install right. If you are lucky all goes well on the first run.
As you can see, much of your answer is in the use of Wise's "Setup Capture" tool. This tool asks you to run an install. The tool will monitor the running of your install by watching things loaded into memory as well as what is added to the file system and registries, etc. When the tool is done monitoring, it outputs an msi which you can examine and further edit.

The user manual that comes with Wise in a pdf file should provide you with a lot of details on this whole process.  Below is a sample link I found on this topic but I would start first with the PDF manual that comes with Wise.

http://juice.altiris.com/article/3104/setup-capture-configuration-files-and-templates
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22821942
Wise/Acronis periodically runs webcasts of the training class where instructor shows step-by-step complete project, as I recall repackaging, conflict resolution, and deployment. You can see archived webcast at http://www.wise.com/Wise/Products/Packaging/PackagingWebCasts.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22821951
Wise/Acronis -> Wise/Symantec
0