Solved

Exchange email delivery problem

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user "dispatch@MYDOMAIN.com" who should be receiving emails that are generated from our website when a client fills out a service request form.  Our clients fill the request form on are website, and they are then submitted to "dispatch@MYDOMAIN.com". The emails are sent from "mailbot@DOMAIN.com".

We have a Barracuda Spam filter in place which recieves incoming mail and then fowardes everything that passes the filter onto our Exchange Server 2003.  We have verified that the emails are hitting the Spam filter, and we have also verified that the emails are whitelisted.  The Spam filter logs; state that the mail from "mailbot@DOMAIN.com" are white listed and have been delivered, but they never reach the user's mailbox.

We have also bypassed the Spam filter, and the mail still isnt being delivered.  I have also checked the user's junk folders in Outlook, and also set mailbot's domain as a safe sender in Outlook.

Im running out of idea's and any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:vossupport
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22618023
Hi,
I would check the SMTP Log and use Message tracking (under ESM--Tools) to see if the Mesasge infact entered Exchange at all
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
2388 earned 500 total points
ID: 22618069
I would also check the priority of your spam filters.  If the whitelist is lower than another filter, it will block it before it ever gets to the whitelist.

Good luck -
0
 

Author Comment

by:vossupport
ID: 22618860
According to the Message Tracking Center the emails are being received at the Exchange Server.

These are the events that are generated:
                     
                           SMTP: Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
                           SMTP: Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
                           SMTP: Message submitted to Categorizer

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22622173
Hi,
Check your queues...
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:vossupport
ID: 22623568
All of the Queues are empty.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22623794
Hi,
Is there nothing after these
These are the events that are generated:
                     
                           SMTP: Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
                           SMTP: Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
                           SMTP: Message submitted to Categorizer

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:vossupport
ID: 22633822
There isnt anything after the Categorizer.  They aren't being routed, and they aren't going into queue.
0