Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can you list files in a local directory with asp?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello,
i have created an .asp file that lists the files of a directory.  I would like to know if it is possible to list the contents of a local dir like My Documents od Desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:nooch44
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 1500 total points
ID: 22617947
It's possible to list anything that you are willing to give permissions to.  It is not recommended, but it is possible.

You would need to give permissions to the IUSR_machinename account for that directory.

If you were to do it, then creating a virtual directory in IIS to the My Documents folder my be the better way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 22618567
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 22618600
gah read too quick ^_^; .. definitely agree with sstory.. it's not recommended.

however if you still want to.. you can use recursion to display from the 'parent' folder down to the child folders and it's files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 22620601
Hi there,

if you are referring to listing "My Documents" folder at the web server, then i agree with SStory. But if you are trying to list the "My Documents" folder on the client machine, then it is not possible without the use of ActiveX com.

 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22624324
NicksonKoh is correct in that I assumed you were wanting to list the My Documents on the server.  On the client the client would have to download a program--probably ActiveX, that would allow access to My Documents.  This is not advisable either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nooch44
ID: 22626400
since all advise against it i will not be attempting it...thanks for all the input...
0