Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataSet filter

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have dataset populated with all records from student_table  who are Active and Inactive status.
I want to filter this dataset and create another one with all records which are inActive.
how can it be achieved .. thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:libin_v
ID: 22617823
You can use DataView.RowFilter
private void MakeDataView() 
{
   DataView dv = new DataView();
 
   dv.Table = DataSet1.Tables["Students"];
   dv.AllowDelete = true;
   dv.AllowEdit = true;
   dv.AllowNew = true;
   dv.RowFilter = "Status = 'Active'";
   dv.RowStateFilter = DataViewRowState.ModifiedCurrent;
   
   // Simple bind to a TextBox control
   Text1.DataBindings.Add("Text", dv, "StudentID");
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trunghieubkit earned 600 total points
ID: 22621367
Do you want to create new DataSet that contains all records with Inactive status from the original DataSet?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 400 total points
ID: 22627007
if your requirement is to simply populate the active students already fetched in the previous table to another gridview then its quite simple

DataView dv = ds.Tables["student_table].DefaultView;
dv.RowFilter = "IsActive = true";

gvActiveStudents.DataSource = dv;
gvActiveStudents..DataBind();
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 22628995
Raqi ur right.. Thats what i want. but can it be  a Dataset... DV is bound again . Can it be bound again to dataset. as I only know how to retrieve rows using Dataset
0