[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

log_archive_dest_1

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
 I see
  log_archive_dest_1= /  /   /.....   MANDATORY REOPEN

  can you explain me the what is  the      MANDATORY REOPEN     means here
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
libin_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 22617781
http://ayyudba.blogspot.com/2008/01/logarchivedestn.html
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/A97630_01/server.920/a96653/stdbylts.htm

MANDATORY = Specifies that archiving to the destination must succeed before the redo log file can be made available for reuse.

REOPEN = Specifies an interval of time (in seconds) that must pass after an error has been encountered during archiving to the destination before future archives to the destination can be attempted. Future attempts are made when the next redo log file is archived. If a destination is MANDATORY, Oracle Corporation recommends that you specify a REOPEN time that reduces the possibility of primary database shutdown due to lack of available online redo log files.
If you do not specify integer, the default value is 300 seconds. If you do not specify REOPEN, the archiver process will never reopen a destination after an error.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22617790
see the full doc here:
http://www.acs.ilstu.edu/docs/Oracle/server.101/b10755/initparams101.htm


#MANDATORY
Specifies that archiving to the destination must succeed before the redo log file can be made available for reuse. 

#REOPEN
Specifies the minimum number of seconds before the archiver process (ARCn, foreground, or log writer process) should try again to access a previously failed destination. Future attempts are made when the next redo log file is archived. If a destination is MANDATORY, then Oracle recommends that you specify a REOPEN time that reduces the possibility of primary database shutdown due to lack of available online redo log files. 
If you do not specify seconds, then the default value is 300 seconds.

Open in new window

0