Solved

How can I find the right drivers to install audio on a IBM thinkPad Z60t

Posted on 2008-10-01
27
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
We purchased these laptops from Lenovo.  I reformmated the computers as I couldn't figure out how to network them without it.  I have everything working except the audio and although I have downloaded the recommended drivers from the Lenovo site it doesn't work.  under the device manager in the systems folder it shows that I am lacking the audio device on high definition audio bus,  so far I haven't been able to find that driver.
0
Comment
Question by:SueHauser
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22618297
You could try this driver utility http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
It may be able to find a driver that works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 22618447
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22618950
You need to install the Microsoft UAA driver.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-65456.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22623655
I went to download the Microsoft UAA driver and got the following message:  Set up has detected that the Service Pack version of this system is newer than the update you are applying.  There is no need to install this update.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22625948
What SP is installed? You may already have UAA driver installed. It is required for HD audio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22635521
I have SP3 loaded on this computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22636023
I just sent a call for help to Zone Advisor to get some more expert eyes looking at this question. I'm out of suggestions since SP3 is loaded and you have tried installing driver from Lenovo web site.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22636122
Go to windows update choose custom and look to see if they have the drivers under the Hardware, optional download's section.  Otherwise I would uninstall all the audio drivers reboot and try to reinstall them from the files you downloaded.  If you purchased the laptops from Lenovo directly you could try calling them, if you are lucky they will have an easy fix. That's my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22636813
Have you tried downloading the ThinkVantage productivity Center or System Update, install it and use the Update my system utility?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22636950
Sometimes the H audio is connected to the chipset drivers, SMB or even NIC integrated drivers, so get those installed if you have not already.

ALso do a winmsd and post the summary of the hardware section.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22652122
I am trying to download the ThinkVantage productivity Center or System Update.  When I try to install it I get the following error message.  "Error 1606, Could not access network location \\sta-hs=nts1\home\students\2020\jdoe\."  This is just a general home directory for the elementary students to log on to take AR tests, I don't know why this is a problem or how to solve it.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22652770
I downloaded the only driver that I could find from the Lenovo site that said Chipset driver,  it didn't work,  not that is any gaurentee that I got the right driver, I don't have a clue what I am looking for as far as SMB, and I found 8 possible networking drivers, but again unless I just go down the list and install them all, I don't know which one to use.  I am posting the summery of the hardware section.  Thanks for all of your suggestions.
OS-NameMicrosoft-Windows-XP-Prof.doc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22653066
SMB (System Management Bus) drivers are included in chipset drivers for Intel chipsets.

Download (Standalone version) and run SIW. Click on Motherboard under Hardware section and post the North Bridge chip info.
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22653479
North Bridge   Inteli915GMS/i910GML Revision03
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22654072
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22655330
I download the intel  chipset driver listed above but it didn't change anything with the audio.  I am still getting the same message.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22655376
What does SIW show for audio devices -- look under PCI in Hardware section? There may be more than one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22686876
Sorry about the delay; I missed the e-mail notification on your new posting.

Here is what I copied off the SIW page for hardware under PCI

Thanks for your continued support
PCI.doc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22687011
From the information in your question this is probably not likely, but it would be nice to confirm that this is not a hardware issue. Download Ubuntu 8.04 live cd and boot from it, and see if the sound works. That way we can all know that the hardware works.

http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download

If you need a program to burn iso files, here's a good one.

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/download/ISORecorderV2RC1.msi
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 22691912
I already had a Ubuntu 8.4 disk so I put it in and booted to it.  I tried the Ubuntu sax without getting any sound at all.  I then tried another place under the applications that was suppose to give me a sound video.  I didn't get any sound, instead I got the error message.  "Couldn't start playback   Unknown playback error."
A couple of other pieces of information that I should have shared earlier are the facts that there are other Z60t machines in our school that I also reformatted that do not play audio either.  2nd piece of information that I didn't think to share until now is that I do occasionally get a microsoft tone from the computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22727126
SueHauser:

I'm afraid that we've exhausted most options in getting your sound working on this laptop.

The next step is to try new hardware.  If audio is really important to you then here's a USB sound card for under $20.
http://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=USBG-X2X&cats=121&catid=121,136,134
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MPCP-Brian earned 100 total points
ID: 22906140
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2. Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side icons with a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, or drivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
             "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUBSYS_308&"
The important peices are:
    VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
    DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.com and find the specific device information for the drivers, then go to the manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for Windows XP, some hardware is Vista specific and the manufacturer's do not have driver support for Windows XP.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 23007392
My vender is Analog Devices Inc and the Chip description is SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio.  The Analog Devices sent me back to the computer manufacturer for drivers, and I tried there, only get the same driver I had gotten before.  I will contact the Analog Devices Tech support and see if I can get any farther.  THis is some awesome information that I will use a lot.  THanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 75 total points
ID: 23008141
0
 

Author Comment

by:SueHauser
ID: 23135073
Installation failed!
THe audio driver files do not support your computer hardware.

This was the message I got when I tried to download this audio driver.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 75 total points
ID: 23162351
Never give up.

But, if you really need sound then get a USB sound card and use it.  Like this one http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1068181&Sku=T777-1012.
0