Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question about MS SQL 2005  server management studio

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hello:

could some expert here tell where are the sql interface and import data interface in MS SQL 2005  server management studio?

thanks very much!

0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 800 total points
ID: 22618145
right click on the database, select tasks, then IMport.  From there a wizard will guide you.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1200 total points
ID: 22618172
By "SQL interface" I assume you mean query editor.  If you have a server or database highlighted, you should have a new query button below "File" in the menu bar.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22618688
Also, make sure you're using the "real" Management Studio, and not the one from the Express Edition
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22619145
graye:

What if that's all (s)he has access to?
0