?
Solved

Unable to install SBS Windows Vista and Outlook 2007 compatibility update

Posted on 2008-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A new client already has SBS 2003 and several Vista Business workstations, all put in place by "Morons on Wheels" who left all the desktops in a WORKGROUP rather than joining them to the SBS domain. Obviously, use of shares on the server is problematic to say the best.

I tried to join one of the desktops to the domain but got the following when runing connectcomputer: "to join the small business server domain, you must be a member of the local administrators security group on this computer." The user I was logged in as was and admin on the machine. (please don't give me any lectures about Vista security concepts)

I searched and found that apparently the Windows Small Business Server 2003: Windows Vista and Outlook 2007 compatibility update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926505, needs to be installed to get past the domain joining issue.

Downloaded it and tied to run it only to get: "not enough storage is avaialable to process this command."

Searched again, finding some people suggesting fiddling with virtual memory settings, which I did...without sucess. Tried running it in safe mode..again no luck.

It was the end of the day and ran out of time to continue troubleshooting, and I can't reproduce this...we don't have a Vista install in our office (imagine that!).


0
Comment
Question by:haident
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 22618333
Have you tried to join the vista machines to the domain in the standard way? ie through System properties>Change Domain etc?

I know it is handy to use the utility, but I find it just as easy to do it the standard way. It works for a start!
0
 

Author Comment

by:haident
ID: 22618883
I have not, and would not. SBS connectcomputer runs a number of scripts that configure the new domain member machine to use the functionality and managibilty features that are the keystones of the SBS product.

We routinely take over clinets wha have SBS, but somewhere along the line have joined new computers to the domian without using the wizard.....all kinds of problems and surprises ensue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abatemc
ID: 22620614
haident,
you are correct in using http://[]servername]/connectcomputer. It configures many behind the scenes functions that are necessary for SBS to work properly.
Try this:
1. Open server management and go to Client Computers.
2. Remove the troubled workstation (assuming its there)
3. On the workstation, remove it from the workgoup and put it in a 'temp' workgroup and restart.
4. Go back to the server, open server management and go to Client Computers again. Add the computer through the wizard.
5. Go back to the workstation and re-run http://[servername]/connectcomputer . The first thing it should ask you for is an admin username/password for the domain.
6. Step through the wizard and you should be good to go.
If you don't use http://[]servername]/connectcomputer i GUARANTEE you will have issues with RWW and remote access. At the least.
Good luck. Let us know...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
abatemc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22620789
also make sure you run the vista patch on the SBS server AND the WMI profiler patch on the Vista box.
Try this for the error...ususally has to do with IPStackSize in the registry:
http://winhlp.com/node/40 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 22623356
Just to note, even running without the wizard, never had problems with RWW or remote access on any install. Not every customer needs or wants these either. So guaranteeing anyone will have issues is incorrect. In fact the problem here is with the wizard is it not?

If you still get the issue when you are trying to join it the standard way you know there is a real issue.

Good luck anyway.




0
 

Author Comment

by:haident
ID: 22796912
I have not been able to go back on site at the location of this problem to attempt the recommendations. Please leave this open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haident
ID: 22935456
I tried adding a different Vista laptop to our Small Business Server domain.  It looks like the WMI profiler patch ad SBS Vista patch solve the issue, as the ConnectComputer wizard completes successfully on the Vista workstation.
Thanks for your help, abatemc.
0