Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change mirror size

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi!
I have a windows Server 2003 with 3ware raid controler configured with a mirror of 320 gig.  I have changed the Hard Drive to 1 TB size.  First, I've changed one 320 gig and replace it with a 1 TB, rebuilt unit, remove the other 320 gig and replace it with a 1 tb.  I still have 320 gig available???

Any idea how to adjust the size?

Thanks!
Raid.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22620903
You may need diskpart, or it may be easier to back the data up, recreate the RAID, and restore the data.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tempter
ID: 22621102
Hey mate
You wont be able to adjust the size the way you have done it. Its simply not possible. What you have done is just changed the physical attribute of the disk from 320GB to 1TB for both drives but the Partition Size is still the same.

What you should do is
Backup your data to one old 320GB drive
Rebuiild the RAID as a 1TB mirror
Restore directly from the 320GB to the 1TB drive

Unfortunately there is no easy way to do this

Morci
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22622134
You will need to see if you can do the following:

1.  On the RAID controller you'll need to see if you an expand the array.  If you can than you can expand the array you will now see your volume and empty space at the end of the volume
2.  Once you see the unused space you can use one of the several utilities to resize the volume.  Diskpart works but has limited use since it only works on the data drive and will not allow you to resize system partitions.  This is ok unless you need to resize system partitions and you have dynamic disks.  Normally I use Paragon hard drive manager to resize but it is paid product.  You can use GParted which is open source and free to resize as needed.

Before you do anything make sure to backup, backup, backup
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 22628051
Use partition management software.

See this recent question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23773064.html


Everyone keeps saying, "can't do it" or "re-format".

I've never had to do that.  Replace drives.  Re-size the partition.

Plan a maintenance window.  Do your backups.  Test them.
Do it on a Friday night to allow an "oops" window to restore from backups if something goes wrong.

Done this to a half-dozen servers without going to backups.
0