Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable Outlook warning message when sending email from another program

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When my program uses COM dispatch to send an email to a list of customers with their pdf statement attached, some computers put up a warning message saying some other program is trying to send an email. Is there a method beside using a third party program like ClickYes to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:bob_mechler
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22618367
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22618405
A good example for using CDO is as follows:

http://www.rondebruin.nl/cdo.htm

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 22619935
Hi, bob_mechler.

Outlook 2007 should display that warning if the system meets certain security requirements.  Here's a link to a page with more details:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA012299431033.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob_mechler
ID: 31502132
Although it would work, my customers would not allow this kind of change to their outlook security. I ended up putting the emails in the draft folder which was fine with them. Thanks.
0