Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I tell how long it took a batch file to run

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am running an old-fashioned batch file via Task Scheduler for one particular backup.  My question is, is there a command switch or 3rd party utility that will tell me how long it took for the command to complete?

In other words, I can tell when the command started.  I want to be able to tell when it finished also.

Any and all help is very much appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:garykunes
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22618319
have it write to a time stamped logfile.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 22618458
I would use a Windows Resource called Timethis.exe

If your batchfile is in C:\TEST\batch.bat you can do the following.

1.  Copy timethis.exe to C:\TEST
2.  Open command prompt window and type in cd c:\test
3.  Type "timethis.exe batch.bat" without the quotes

Hopefully this helps!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22618464
Look in the Scheduled Tasks log.  By default this is located at %systemroot%\SchedLgU.Txt.  You can also get to it by going to Advanced|View Log from the Scheduled Tasks window.

It should list start and finish times for all tasks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 22618465
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 22618491
I didn't see the Task Scheduler portion of your question.  Alternatively you can incorporate timethis.exe by creating a batch file that runs the batch file.  Then schedule that to run.

Just a thought.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nauthencharge earned 1000 total points
ID: 22633936
I just had to do something like this, so I had the script create a log file, placing a timestamp before and after the command.  I have placed code below.

echo ******************** >> log.txt
echo Copy Started on %DATE% %TIME% >> log.txt
echo ******************** >> log.txt
REM PLACE YOUR CODE HERE
echo ******************** >> log.txt
echo Copy Finished on %DATE% %TIME% >> log.txt
echo ******************** >> log.txt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garykunes
ID: 31502135
Great solution.  Thanks so much for your help.  This is EXACTLY what I needed.
0