Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can UNION ALL type construct be built into a Logical File?

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
can a UNION ALL type construct be built into a Logical File?
How?
0
Comment
Question by:volking
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 22618482
Hi Fred,

That should be part of the CREATE VIEW declaration

CREATE VIEW myview
AS
SELECT * FROM sometableorview1 WHERE condition1
UNION ALL
SELECT * FROM sometableorview2 WHERE condition2;


Kent
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 22620428
volking:

Your questions that are specific to LFs (rather than SQL VIEWs) would be better asked in one of the AS/400 forums.

If I understand your question, what you're looking for would be called a multiple format logical. You would list the logical definitions of the various Physical Files one after the other, rather than describing only one.

There are details, of course, but that's the basics.

Tom
0