Solved

How do I verify a password in Solaris 9 default install without using it ?  I need to script this.

Posted on 2008-10-01
9
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Long story short, I create a LOT of temp accounts for short term programmers from other lands.

What is the easiest way to verify they have an account and the password works WITHOUT using it.

I would like to create a little script that zips though.  

su  does not seem to behave well in a script :)


0
Comment
Question by:itguy411
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22618692
Do you know what the password for the accounts is or will you have to guess it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itguy411
ID: 22619201
I know it.  

I create it

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 300 total points
ID: 22619344
In that case, you can verify the account exists by doing

grep username: /etc/passwd

for the password, you need to extract the encrypted password from /etc/shadow and then run it through the following perl script, eg:

chkpass.pl  somepasswd a3bL.vfoZZTk6
#!/usr/bin/perl
my ($pass,$encrypted) = @ARGV;
print "Match\n" if (crypt($pass,$encrypted) eq $encrypted);

Open in new window

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 22619353
If using shadow passwords, you need to be root because you have to verify passwords against /etc/shadow. Then you can run through /etc/passwd. Might be best to do with a C program - doing it in a script could be a bit of an ask
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 22619364
Ok perl will do it
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22620125
if ftp is enabled for these users (which is the default) then you may use ftp client to access and get some file. e.g. you can use


wget ftp://servername/etc/hosts --ftp-user=username --ftp-password=password

here link to download wget if you don't have it already installed:

ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/sparc/9/wget-1.11.4-sol9-sparc-local.gz

please check the site for dependencies

(I know, it is not the best way to do so)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22622219
It could be a risk running a script or command with username/password as an argument.
If someone makes an '$>ps -ef' during this short time they will probably see a password or worse, username and password.

I wish I had and waterproof answer but at the moment I don't.
At least you could run these tests on a closed machine where only you have access?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22622425
the test can be run from a remote system where no users are using it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itguy411
ID: 31502136
This does work  
0