Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft gold partner

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
I am very confused as to what is needed to have your company be a microsoft certified gold partner.  I was trying to find out what is the quickest way to get this level of certification.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 22618655
http://www.microsoft.com/partner is the website to the partner program.
Review the requirements and step-by-step enrollment process for Gold Certified Partners:
Create a Windows Live ID account, if you do not already have one, and then sign in to the Partner Membership Center.

Agree to the Microsoft Partner Program terms and conditions.

Complete your individual profile. MCPs must enter their names in their profiles exactly as they are displayed at the MCP Member Site. The name is case sensitive.

Complete your organizations profile.

Assign key contact roles through the Partner Membership Center. For help, see the Program Enrollment and Administration section in the Program Guide.

Employ or contract with at least two exclusive Microsoft Certified Professionals or develop at least one tested solution.

Attain at least one Microsoft Competency.
Earn 120 qualifying Partner Points. Associate Partner Points to your organizations account in the Partner Membership Center. Earning a Microsoft Competency is the easiest way to achieve your desired level in the Microsoft Partner Program. For example, you earn 30 qualifying Partner Points, when you achieve your first Microsoft Competency. As a bonus, you receive 20 additional Partner Points, when you earn your first competency.
 
Pay the annual Microsoft Partner Program fee. The program membership term runs for 12 months from the date of enrollment and fee payment. For example, if you enroll in January 2008, your program term will run through January 31, 2009. The entire fee, along with applicable taxes, is due at the time of enrollment. You may pay the annual fee by credit card, check, demand draft, or wire transfer. (Payment methods may vary by country.) Contact your local Regional Service Center to get information about the fee for your country. Check the fee calculator to calculate the fees in your local currency and the currencies of registered international subsidiaries.

When you sign in to the Microsoft Partner Program website, clicking the Manage Your Program Membership link will take you to the Partner Membership Center page, where you can: Manage your program membership through the Partner Membership Center. Earn and manage Microsoft Competencies and Partner Points. Upgrade to Gold Certified Partner level.

Invite individuals to associate with your organization so they can access newsletters and valuable Microsoft Partner Program benefits. These individuals can also help your organization qualify for Partner Points and competencies, and can help you meet some of the Gold Certified level requirements.

Note: After completing step 4, your organization will be registered with the Microsoft Partner Program and will begin receiving valuable Registered Member level benefits. You may qualify for the Certified and Gold Certified Partner levels at your own pace. For assistance, download program details for further information, such as the Microsoft Partner Program Guide, Partner Membership Center help, and the program FAQ.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:EricTViking
EricTViking earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628844
You will need at least 2 Microsoft Certified Professionals (or higher) in your company.

Then achieve 120 partner points.

You can get up to 60 points by acheiving competencies. Competencies are achieved by sucessfully installing Microsoft Server based products to clients. You get an additional 20 bonus points for getting your first competency.

There's an additional 5 points for passing the Microsoft SBS exam and becoming Small Business Specialists.

You gain more points for selling MS products purchased from an authorised distributor.

If you complete enough CSAT (Customer Surveys) you can gain additional points.

So basically get 2 MCPs in your organisation, sell as many MS server systems as you can and deliver them to a high standard.
0