[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setup cannot find hard disk

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just replaced a hard drive in my hp laptop M465-E so I was going to install XP on it and booted from the XP cd and when I tried to install I get the message says "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer." I know I need motherboard drivers from gateway but don't know how to find them, plus how do I put them on a floppy. I have a usb floppy available. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmonroew71
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22618401
Hi jmonroew71,

You need to either get your hands on the original "Restore CD's" or download the hard drive drivers from HP's website (most likely this is a SATA hard drive). If you download the drivers and only have a Windows XP CD, you will want to hit F6 to provide 3rd party drivers (it has been awhile since I did this, so I think it is F6 but if it isnt no worries, just pay attention to the buttom of the initail Win XP setup screen (usually Blue) it will state what you need to hit there :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmonroew71
ID: 22618487
I thought the same thing but I called Western Digital and the guy told me that I needed Motherboard drivers. Anyway, on the Western Digital site, they didn't have the drivers that I was looking for. The hard drive is a WD800BEVS-22RSTO      80GB.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 2000 total points
ID: 22618558
I had the same issue with an HP laptop and I ordered the "Restore Disks". I am happy to say it worked. I bet the motherboard drivers are embedded into the restore disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmonroew71
ID: 22618650
Thanks! I'm trying it now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22618830
1- You don't need the SATA drivers to install XP, just set Serial ATA (SATA) to AHCI Compatibility mode in your BIOS. You'll reset it to AHCI after you install the drivers.
2- If you have an Intel Chipset, you can go to their site & d/L
- Intel Chipset Software Installation Utility : http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/
- Intel Chipset Identification Utility: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=861
- Intel Matrix Storage Manager Driver for Windows XP. They refer to SATA by AHCI/RAID.
0