Solved

upgrade hard drive for my xps m1210

Posted on 2008-10-01
8
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello experts,

I have a xps m1210 with 60gigs.  I want to upgrade it to at least 150.  I am new at this so I am not sure how would I do this.  Can you guys give me an idea of how to do this step by step?  So far this is what I have.

I will use a hard drive enclosure for my new 150gig HD to copy (clone) my old HD.

I will use a ghost software to clone my old HD.  I have the following questions.  What is a good program to do this?  By clonning my old HD will that save all my settings, registry, programs, etc. In simple words will my laptop work the same way as before.

Replace the old HD with the new HD.

Do I need to do anything else after replacing my HD?

Please help.  thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fcoit
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 250 total points
ID: 22618603
Hi,

Yes a clone will create a perfect duplicate of your current hard drive to your new hard drive.  A good drive cloning program is Acronis True Image Home.  This will make an exact copy of your current hard drive to the new one in the external enclosure, then once finished you just put the new hard drive in the laptop and you're away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22618824
Hi NutrientMS,

I found this on the web.  According to the article Acronis True Image has some limitations.  At least that is what I understood.  Is there any hidden magic that I need to know in advance that will help me made this as painless as possible?  thanks a lot for your help.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/150484/upgrade_hdd.html?tk=rss_howto
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22619047
Mate, the guy in that post just wanted to have a whine to the world about how hard it is to change laptop hard drive screws.  I use Acronis Snap Deploy every day here at work to deploy an image of a PC taken on an IBM M57 Desktop to any type of desktop you can think of.  Doesn't matter about different hardware, storage controllers etc, it can handle it.

Lucky for you, you're not even changing hardware, its just a simple clone.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22619428
I will give it a try as soon I can.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22619553
PING (Partimage is not Ghost). It's free and it works (generally) well, although I have seen in a few Dell laptops that it may give you headaches. You will definitely need the external USB drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22660788
I have not yet received my new HD.  So I am still waiting...Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 31502141
It worked!!

This is the first time that I have worked on hardware.  The process went so smooth.  I would love to learn more about hardware any recommendations will be greatly appreciated.  Also, how easy is to build my own PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:atterno
ID: 23225117
Well mate if you are too confused on how to go about this here is a simple workaround: Use Norton ghost 11 or later (For SATA support) and go for a D2D Clone (Disk to Disk). A disk to disk clone ensures that your new harddisk is the exact replica of your source hard disk. And make sure you connect your system to the mains, just to be on the safer side. Once the process is completed, exit, turn off, remove your old hard disk and replace with the new one and power up. Your new hard disk will be just the same that your old hard disk was but with increased storage.

Dont ponder too much on this issue. In case you are really worried about the succes rates, back up your vital data and go for it. I do D2D clones on a day to day basis. So follow the instructions and just go for it and everything else will fall perfectly in place.

Do post back if you need any further assistance.
0