Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec - Backup failure rate increasing for unknown reason

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition box that is running Veritas Backup Exec version 10.0. I am receiving the following notifications of job failures about 50% of the time when backups are occuring:

----------
JOB COMPLETION STATUS
----------
Job ended: Tuesday, September 30, 2008 at 2:30:51 AM
Job completion status: Canceled by service shutdown
The job was canceled by user System.
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe0008821 - Job was recovered as a result of Backup Exec RPC service starting.  No user action is required.
Final error category: Job Errors
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-34849

----------
ERRORS
----------
Verify- D: DataV-79-57344-33861 - The media operation was terminated by the user.
Job completion status: Canceled by service shutdown

The backup job will run for about 95% of the backup and then it will stop and produce this error about 50% of the time the job runs. As you all know, 50% failure when it comes to backing up mission critical server data is absolutely terrifying and unacceptable.

I don't know what other information you will need and I don't have any experience with Veritas Backup Exec, so I will be monitoring this thread for questions to facilitate the troubleshooting of this topic.

Thanks in advance guys/gals.
0
Comment
Question by:yitguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kavlins earned 750 total points
ID: 22619268
From the Job log, it says job has been cancelled.

1) somehow Backupexec service might be cancelled from administrative tool >services
2) someone cancelled the backup job from BE Media server itself..
3) check the cleaning media. It may have bad errors
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:omic_admin
omic_admin earned 750 total points
ID: 22619544
I would also check the options in BE to make sure that there are no scheduled maintinence going on with the BE database during the times that the backup runs. I would also check the application and event logs on the server and see if you can find out if there is a BE service being restarted for a particular reason during the backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:yitguy
ID: 22625713
There was a conflicting service that one of our remote support agents changed the scheduling on and thus started this problem. I came across the scheduling conflict by cross referencing everything in services.msc with the Veritas Backup Exec services.

I cannot award points to anyone as I figured this out myself, but I will give assisting points to both users which responded for mentioning services as a possible issue.

Thanks for your insight.
0