[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Drives won't stay connected

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hope someone can shed some light on this issue.  We have 2 server 2003 that hold a few different shares each.  A few times throughout the day, certain users (usually the same ones) networked drives will 'drop out'.  Usually my computer shows the drive, and says "Disconnected Network Drive".  Often just by single clicking the drive it will connect, but not always (most of the users call me over before doing this, as they try to gain access to the drive through an app).   Drives are set up by a login script.  One thing I was thinking of using is the

net use s: \\xxx.xxx.xxx.\share /PERSISTENT:YES

I can't find any good documentation on what that switch actually does.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 600 total points
ID: 22618443
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 900 total points
ID: 22618660
The Persistent switch makes the connection "permanent", i.e. it will be re-established when the user logs on.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22621494
Intermittent comms is something I like to track down and fix.

Any intermittent comms with websites, any other problems that you see intermittently?

0