Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have two sight linked over a wan.

The main sight is an sbs2003 dc. There are 20 local machines attached to the dc all running the sevives, DHCP 192.168.16.x , Wins, DNS. I can browse the Microsoft windows network accessed via My Network Places>entire network>MS windows network> then the individual machines. The local machines also have mapped network drives to the SBS DC.

Prior to deploying the remote sight, i installed the win 2003 r2 server on the domain and promoted it to a DC via DCpromo. In doing this i had to run adprep /localforest @ the cmd line from the 3002 r2 install disk on the sbs to make this happen. Not sure if that is the write terminology but thats what i did and it worked.

The remote sight has 2003 r2 stanard edition server DC running DHCP 192.168.15.x for local machines. This is connected to the sbs via VPN. once the vpn was established i ran http//:srv1/connect server.  This completed and I installed dns and then looked up the sbs.

I then Went into AD sites and services and created the remote site.
So i have two sites,
1. Main site, SBS DC, global catalog selected, NTDS sttings= automatically mgenerated from remote sight
subnet folder = 192.168.16.x main site, 192.168.15.x remote site
2. remote site, 2003r2 DC, global catalog selected, NTDS sttings= automatically mgenerated from main site

I would like to be able to interconnect both sites for file sharing, RDC, and browsing microsoft networks as descibed in my first paragraph.
AD ic connected because if i make a change on one server it is replicated on the other.

Comments please.
0
Comment
Question by:ads500
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 22618591
Is your remote DC running as a Primary Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22619137
so whats the question here ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ads500
ID: 22619148
No The sbs is is the Primary  controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:ads500
ID: 22619267
I would like to be able to interconnect both sites for file sharing, RDC, and browsing microsoft networks as descibed in my first paragraph.
AD ic connected because if i make a change on one server it is replicated on the other.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22621489
Your talking apples and oranges my friend:

The browser service uses netbios, and file sharing uses netbios to an extent. For the browser service you need a WINS connection between the two Domain master browsers (BY DEFAULT YOUR PDCe).
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23667903.html

RD, uses DNS. For this, you might consider zone transfers to share the DNS zones between them,
Example:  SITE A<-->SITE B.
Once you are able to nslookup between sites, you should be able to RD from one to the other into them (after setting permissions).

Speaking of permissions:
My question for you is, do you have a forest server and a domain server, or a trust between domains, because RD will ask for authentication.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:ads500
ID: 22623238
Appologies i posted fairly late last night. I was going round in circles. The WAN Connection is now up and i can DNS look up from site A DC and site B DC, i can also look up the WINS from each site also which allows me to browse the local machines at each and RDC each site which is the intention. The two DC are trusted to each other with the SBS as the master (I have not transferred FSMO roles for the 2003r2 srv to the SBS yet, should i do this?).

I promoted the srv2003r2 (using DCPROMO command) on the LAN at site A before deploying to remote site B.  They are both trusted sites and set to be in the global catalog.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 22626223
Yes, the SBS has to be the roles holder for the domain.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now